Call: (02) 9905 8722

Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Warringah Mall Child Care Centre always values your privacy. These statements describe our approach to privacy.

Our approach to privacy

Warringah Mall Child Care Centre respects your privacy. The following document outlines our privacy policy which we have developed in consultation with the Australian Privacy Act (1988). This policy is designed to encompass Australian laws and is subject to any requirements of local law in countries internationally.

Collecting your information

We collect your personal information in the following ways: registration of waitlist application, enrolment applications and job seeker applications.

If you are a waitlist ‘client’ or enrolment ‘client’ we collect personal information including child’s name, contact name, address, email address and contact phone number. Where applicable other information may be requested including personal details and financial information. We may collect other relevant information to assist you with enhancing our services to you.

If you are a job seeker we collect personal information including your name, phone number, address, professional work history and other information to allow us to assess your suitability to work for our organisations.

If you are a website visitor we collect your IP address for the purposes of monitoring website statistics and the traffic to our website for the purpose of enhancing our services to our clients, job seekers and the general interested public.

Using the information collected from the Warringah Mall Child Care Centre website
Warringah Mall Child Care Centre generally only collects personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you.

When you visit Warringah Mall Child Care Centre or download information from it, our ISP (Internet Service Provider) makes a record of your visit and records the following:

  • Your IP address
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The duration of your visit
  • The number of pages you have downloaded
  • Links from other sites they have followed to reach the Warringah Mall Child Care Centre site
  • The type of browser you use
  • The type of device you use

This information is all anonymous and it is only used to statistically improve our website.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose information to our web design consultants and outside marketing agencies to better design our website and marketing campaigns to improve our business.

Warringah Mall Child Care Centre is bound by the privacy laws of Australia and we will ensure at all times that your private information will be treated confidentially.

Use of cookies

Automatic collection: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies contain information by Warringah Mall Child Care Centre can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

Warringah Mall Child Care Centre may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that Warringah Mall Child Care Centre believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.
Indirect collection: Warringah Mall Child Care Centre endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Warringah Mall Child Care Centre may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Warringah Mall Child Care Centre, Warringah Mall Child Care Centre requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Management and security of personal information

Warringah Mall Child Care Centre has a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Warringah Mall Child Care Centre protects the personal information Warringah Mall Child Care Centre holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access and secure servers.

External links

The Warringah Mall Child Care Centre website contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you may choose to link from our website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

How to contact Warringah Mall Child Care Centre

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please email office@wmccc.com.au